Outer Critics Circle Squares Off With 2008-09 Nominations

0
0

critics2

Courtesy of publicist Peter Cromarty:

Story continues below.



Outer Critics Circle Announce 2008-09 Season Nominees

Outer Critics Circle, the organization of writers and commentators covering New York theater for out-of-town newspapers, national publications and other media beyond Broadway, announced today (April 20, 2009) its nominees for the 2008-09 season in 23 categories. Broadway stars and former Outer Critics Circle Award honorees Rebecca Luker and Danny Burstein presided over the (11AM) announcement ceremony at Manhattan’s historic Algonquin Hotel.

Based on a recommendation by the OCC Executive Committee, Special Achievement Awards will be given to David Alvarez, Trent Kowalik, and Kiril Kulish for their performances in “Billy Elliot the Musical” and an Outstanding Ensemble Performance Award will be bestowed to the full cast of “The Norman Conquests” (Amelia Bullmore, Jessica Hynes, Stephen Mangan, Ben Miles, Paul Ritter and Amanda Root).

Celebrating its 59th season of bestowing awards of excellence in the field of theater, the Outer Critics Circle, is an association with members affiliated with more than ninety newspapers, magazines, radio and television stations, and theatre publications in America and abroad. The winners of the following categories will be announced on Monday, May 11th and the annual awards ceremony will be held on Thursday, May 21st (4PM) at the legendary Sardi’s Restaurant.

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY PLAY
God of Carnage
Irena’s Vow
Reasons To Be Pretty
33 Variations

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY MUSICAL
Billy Elliot the Musical
Rock of Ages
Shrek the Musical
A Tale of Two Cities

Story continues below.



OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
Becky Shaw
Farragut North
Ruined
Shipwrecked! The Amazing Adventures of Louis de Rougemont (As Told By Himself)
Why Torture is Wrong, and the People Who Love Them

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
Happiness
Rooms A Rock Romance
The Toxic Avenger
What’s That Smell? The Music of Jacob Sterling

OUTSTANDING NEW SCORE
(Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Billy Elliot the Musical
Happiness
Rooms A Rock Romance
Shrek the Musical

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY
(Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Blithe Spirit
The Cripple of Inishmaan
Joe Turner’s Come and Gone
The Norman Conquests
Waiting for Godot

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL
(Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Enter Laughing
Hair
Pal Joey
West Side Story

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY
Garry Hynes The Cripple of Inishmaan
Anthony Page Waiting for Godot
Bartlett Sher Joe Turner’s Come and Gone
Matthew Warchus The Norman Conquests
Moisés Kaufman 33 Variations

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL
Stephen Daldry Billy Elliot the Musical
Arthur Laurents West Side Story
Jason Moore Shrek the Musical
Diane Paulus Hair
Susan Stroman Happiness

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER
Karole Armitage Hair
Andy Blankenbuehler 9 to 5
Peter Darling Billy Elliot the Musical
Josh Prince Shrek the Musical
Susan Stroman Happiness

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
(Play or Musical)
Tim Hatley Shrek the Musical
Santo Loquasto Waiting for Godot
Derek McLane 33 Variations
Ian MacNeil Billy Elliot the Musical
Walt Spangler Desire Under the Elms

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
(Play or Musical)
Nicky Gillibrand Billy Elliot the Musical
Tim Hatley Shrek the Musical
John Napier Equus
Martin Pakledinaz Blithe Spirit
Catherine Zuber Joe Turner’s Come and Gone

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
(Play or Musical)
Kevin Adams Hair
Rick Fisher Billy Elliot the Musical
David Hersey Equus
Peter Kaczorowski Ruined
David Lander 33 Variations

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A PLAY
Ra√∫l Esparza Speed-the-Plow
Bill Irwin Waiting for Godot
Nathan Lane Waiting for Godot
Geoffrey Rush Exit the King
Thomas Sadoski Reasons To Be Pretty

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Saidah Arrika Ekulona Ruined
Carla Gugino Desire Under the Elms
Marcia Gay Harden God of Carnage
Janet McTeer Mary Stuart
Harriet Walter Mary Stuart

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
James Barbour A Tale of Two Cities
Matt Cavenaugh West Side Story
Brian d’Arcy James Shrek the Musical
Josh Grisetti Enter Laughing
David Pittu What’s That Smell? The Music of Jacob Sterling

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Sutton Foster Shrek the Musical
Megan Hilty 9 to 5
Leslie Kritzer Rooms A Rock Romance
Nancy Opel The Toxic Avenger
Josefina Scaglione West Side Story

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY
Zach Grenier 33 Variations
John Benjamin Hickey Mary Stuart
Russell G. Jones Ruined
Patrick Page A Man For All Seasons
David Pearse The Cripple of Inishmaan

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Angela Lansbury Blithe Spirit
Andrea Martin Exit the King
Kristine Nielsen Why Torture is Wrong, and the People Who Love Them
Susan Louise O’Connor Blithe Spirit
Condola Rashad Ruined

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Daniel BreakerShrek the Musical
Aaron Simon Gross 13
Gregory Jbara Billy Elliot the Musical
Christopher Sieber Shrek the Musical
Wesley Taylor Rock of Ages

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Kathy Fitzgerald 9 to 5
Haydn Gwynne Billy Elliot the Musical
Karen Olivo West Side Story
Martha Plimpton Pal Joey
Carole Shelley Billy Elliot the Musical

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE
Mike Birbiglia Sleepwalk With Me
Mike Burstyn Lansky
Mike Daisey If You See Something, Say Something
Lorenzo Pisoni Humor Abuse
Matt Sax Clay

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
Amelia Bullmore Jessica Hynes Stephen Mangan
Ben Miles Paul Ritter Amanda Root
Cast of The Norman Conquests

JOHN GASSNER AWARD
(Presented for an American play, preferably by a new playwright)
Annie Baker Body Awareness
Gina Gionfriddo Becky Shaw
Beau Willimon Farragut North

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
David Alvarez Trent Kowalik Kiril Kulish
for their performances in Billy Elliot the Musical